Welcome to the New
SpaceDock13!





Menu

Privacy Policy


By EelKat Wendy C Allen

Privacy Policy

We recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use EelKat.com, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

EelKat.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on our website.

Personal Information

EelKat.com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from us, submit content to be posted on EelKat.com, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable our system to recognize your browser.

The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have come to the site for the first time, or have returned to a specific page. If you personalize the site's pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables EelKat.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying settings in your browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

Use Web Beacons

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs. They are commonly used by sites that use third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a website.

Use of Third-Party Cookies and Web Beacons

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on our website. These companies use cookies and web beacons in their ads to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information from our website.

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses the DART cookie to serve ads. This cookie enables Google to serve ads to users based on their visits to sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the
Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies automatically, or notify you when a cookie is being requested. Please check with your browser's’ help services for instructions. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions should not cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults and may contain content inappropriate for children under the age of 18; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the
Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If EelKat.com is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please use our Contact Us page.

Updates and Effective Date

EelKat.com reserves the right to make changes in this
privacy policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to EelKat.com's Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.


Ads by Google

More Posts Like This One:

World Building For Authors

  1. World-building In The Quaraun Series: Creating a Fantasy World
  2. In what order do you create your world?
  3. Twerking Dragons? The Joys of Writing your Novel with A Voice Recorder
  4. Creating A Magic System
  5. How would resurrection effect society?
  6. What The Ocean Gives Me (How Things In Your Life Affect Your Writing)
  7. How would you explain your Fantasy world to a stranger?

Character Creation For Authors

  1. Should You Stop Writing About Drug Addicts For Fear A Reader Will Start Drugs After Reading Your Novel?
  2. What is an Elf?
  3. How to Handle Writing Fantasy-Horror That Features Violence Against Children
  4. How to Write Hot Sex - Tips For Erotic Romance Authors
  5. Elves Faeries
  6. Albino Characters
  7. Transgender, Transsexual, Transvestite, or Intersex: What Is Quaraun?
  8. Elves, Drugs, and Opium: A Look At The Drug Use In The Quaraun Books
  9. Writing Disabled Characters

NaNoWriMo & Script Frenzy & Big Fun Scary

  1. NaNoWriMo 2016: National Novel Writing Month, Recorded Live
  2. NaNoWriMo Overachievers: How did you do it?
  3. How Long is 50,000 Words?
  4. Why Write 50,000 Words In 30 Days?
  5. How long does it take to hit 1667 words?
  6. Average Typing Speed
  7. I’m "evil" because I write books? WTH? Anyone else ever get this?
  8. The Script Frenzy Plot Machine Outputs. Hilarity ensues . . .
  9. Top 25 Clichés in YA novels (A NaNoWriMo Post)
  10. NaNoWriMo 2009 Rapunzel Plot Started
  11. 2009 Half Way Mark Report For Year of Doing Big, Fun, Scary
  12. How To Write A Stage Play Script Frenzy 2010 RE: Dirty tricks Cheats and Writing Dialogue
  13. Script Frenzy 2010 Updates: I’ve started work on “The Alien Bible”
  14. SCRIPT FRENZY 2010: I WON! & Psycho Stalker Attacks
  15. When Unpublished Writers Stalk Authors or My response to the craziest email I've ever gotten: You Stole My Idea - I wanted to write a book, but you already wrote it 10 years ago!
  16. KBoards, The NaNoWriMo ML Rumor & The Stalker Who Hacked My Accounts
  17. Hacked: My Website Was Hacked! Have Information? The FBI Wants To Know

Web Building For Authors

  1. Our Primary Site Topic Is Small Penis? Reaching #1 on Page 1 of Google. 
  2. How many pages does a SBI site need to be?
  3. Keyword marketing
  4. What url structure should I use? 
  5. What Keywords Do I Use On My Site?
  6. How To Place KeyWords On Your Page
  7. Tom Addams and The Warrior's Forum, Come Back For A 3rd Attack
  8. Flamboyant Nipples - Tom Addams & The Warrior's Forum Returns
  9. Bad Reviews Are Good for You - Tom Addams & The Warrior's Forum 2013 Edition
  10. Google Flagged Your Site! What To Do?
  11. Spending Money To Make Money Online
  12. Online Income: The Reality vs The Fantasy
  13. Create Original Content
  14. People are not interested in long winded copy?

Top 50 Most Visited Pages

  1. Medieval Servants: Their jobs and their place in historical fiction.
  2. Amphibious Aliens: The Story of Etiole & The World's Most Haunted Car
  3. On being a handicapped CosPlayer at PortCon Maine 2017
  4. Flamboyant Nipples: The KKK's New Gay Hating Site About Old Orchard Beach
  5. The GoldenEagle: An Auto-biography of the World's Most Haunted Car
  6. How Long is 50,000 Words?
  7. Writing Mute Characters
  8. Autism, Asperger, PTSD, & Mad Cow: What is wrong with Quaraun? (Writing A Clinically Insane Character Accurately)
  9. Writing Dares Random Generator
  10. Stephen King's The Thinner and The Gypsies Of Old Orchard Beach, Maine
  11. The Saco River Curse
  12. Don't put flyers on people's cars...
  13. Our Primary Site Topic Is Small Penis? Reaching #1 on Page 1 of Google.
  14. Why Crude Adult Comedy and Pink Humor Yaoi Is Not Erotica
  15. Quaraun Free To Read Online Complete Chapter Index In Chronological Order
  16. Albino Races - Moon Elves In The Quaraun Series
  17. Help FBI End Anti-Gay White Power Terrorist Attacks of Old Orchard Beach
  18. Autism, Asperger's, And The Danger of The Self-Diagnosis
  19. 600 Pages: Epic Big Super Sized Novels and Why You Should Never Write One
  20. The Jiggler & The G-String Teddy Bears | The Adventures of Quaraun The Insane
  21. Spell Casting Side Effects: Magic In Quaraun's Universe | Author Interview
  22. Necromancy: Fact Vs Fiction; Or How Can You Be A Necromancer In Real Life?
  23. The Dazzling Razzberry aka EelKat's Autism Awareness Car
  24. The Gypsies of Old Orchard Beach - page 1 (Online Release of Banned Book)
  25. Markiplier Jacksepticeye and Pewdiepie Play Resident Evil 7
  26. What Type of Music Does A Gypsy Listen To? My Top 10 Favorite Bands
  27. World's Most Haunted Car Merchandise
  28. Is It a Novel, a Novella, a Short Story or Something Else?
  29. I Am Not GhoulSpawn | Excerpt From Rose Garden of The Pink Necromancer
  30. BoomFuzzy Chapter 1 (Novel Excerpt - Quaraun The Insane)
  31. Psychedelics In A 'High' High Fantasy World (High Elves Getting High)
  32. World-building In The Quaraun Series: Creating a Fantasy World
  33. City of The Slushies | Chapter 7 | Quaraun The Insane
  34. How to Handle Writing Fantasy-Horror That Features Violence Against Children
  35. How To Write A Stage Play Script Frenzy 2010 Writing Dialogue
  36. Quaraun GhoulSpawn and The Lich Lord's Lover: The Lover's Triangle
  37. An Elf Gone Mad: The Rise of The Pink Necromancer
  38. A Field of Poppies On The Road To Witch Pond | Summoner of Darkness
  39. The Banshee Sisters: Bean-Nighe and Ben-Neeyah In the Swamp of Death
  40. Amphibious Aliens: My health since the stroke and Etiole . . .
  41. Beware of White Men In Gypsy Clothing: Fake Psychic Scams
  42. Online Income: The Reality vs The Fantasy
  43. OtherKin: My 30th Anniversary of Being Transgender
  44. Autism and the Stigmas - Why Can’t You Accept Me As Me?
  45. Old Orchard Beach Hate Crimes
  46. Suicide, Rape, and Abuse In The Quaraun Series
  47. Writing Racist Characters VS The Ku Klux Klan In Old Orchard Beach, Maine
  48. A Gallery of Fetish Shoes
  49. Custom Leggings - Designs By EelKat
  50. EGL: Elegant Gothic Lolita

Where to get ideas

  1. Story Prompts & Writing Dares
  2. Ideas, Ideas, Ideas (Where Do You Get Them?)
  3. Daily Writing Prompts June 2017

Life In Old Orchard Beach



On Writing The Quaraun Series



.

.



The Quaraun Series On Amazon:

I am wondering why has Amazon moved the Quaraun books to the category "Transgender Romance" and also "Gay Erotica"? The base story is a deeply depressed, suicidal, drug addict Elf who's lover commit suicide and he's trying not to do the same. It's an old Elf in a tavern, monologuing a lot of flashbacks and back story scenes of his youth. These stories are dark, bloody, angsty, full of drug use, murder, rape, Medieval torture, mental/physical/emotional abuse, and references to depression and suicide - no romance in it, unless you count the occasional (and usually brutally violent) rape scenes that show up in nearly every volume - sorry - no clue what Amazon is thinking or why they moved these to Romance and Erotica, but these books are NOT even close to being Romance or Erotica on any level at all. When I published these books I put them in "Dark Fantasy" and "Yaoi". If they show up in any category other then "Dark Fantasy" and "Yaoi", it's because Amazon put them there without my authorization or approval.

~EelKat


The Autism Awareness Articles



Think you know what it's like to live with Autism?

You might be surprised how little you really know.

A look at REAL Autism and the myth spread by those with a self-diagnosis.





Ads by Share-A-Sale


Got An Autism Related Site Or Blog?
Want To Embed These Quotes, Memes, and Fact Sheets On Your Site?
Here's How:

  • Step 1: Go to this Pinterest Board:
  • Step 2: Click on the pin quote/meme you want to use.
  • Step 3: Click the 3 dots   "..."
  • Step 4: Click the word "embed"
  • Step 5: Select the pin size (I'm using size "medium" on these pages, in case you were wondering.)
  • Step 6: Highlight & copy the html code.
  • Step 7: Paste code into any html block on your blog or website.
  • Step 8: Save & publish your blog or website. And you're done!


Still can't find what you're looking for?
This site has 6,000+ pages on it. 
Try the search button...




Custom Search