Welcome to the New
SpaceDock13!




Menu

Privacy Policy


By EelKat Wendy C Allen

Privacy Policy

We recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use EelKat.com, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

EelKat.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on our website.

Personal Information

EelKat.com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from us, submit content to be posted on EelKat.com, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable our system to recognize your browser.

The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have come to the site for the first time, or have returned to a specific page. If you personalize the site's pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables EelKat.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying settings in your browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

Use Web Beacons

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs. They are commonly used by sites that use third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a website.

Use of Third-Party Cookies and Web Beacons

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on our website. These companies use cookies and web beacons in their ads to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information from our website.

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses the DART cookie to serve ads. This cookie enables Google to serve ads to users based on their visits to sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the
Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies automatically, or notify you when a cookie is being requested. Please check with your browser's’ help services for instructions. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions should not cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults and may contain content inappropriate for children under the age of 18; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the
Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If EelKat.com is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please use our Contact Us page.

Updates and Effective Date

EelKat.com reserves the right to make changes in this
privacy policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to EelKat.com's Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.


Ads by Google

Most Posts Like This One:

For Authors

Book Marketing

The Business Side of Your Writing Career

Character Creation

Creating A Magic System

Elves & Faeries

Every Day Life of Authors

How To Write High Fantasy & Yaoi

On Being A NaNoWriMo Overachiever

Self-Publishing

Story Prompts & Writing Dares

Stuff Writers Asked Me

World Building

Where To Find Ideas

Writing Basics

Writing Disabled Characters

On Writing Suicide, Rape, and Abuse

Albino Characters

YouTube

YouTube Gaming & Vlogging

Let's Lay Don't Starve

Let's Play Magica

Let's Play Oxygen Not Included

Let's Play Reigns 

Let's Play Slime Rancher

Let's Play The Witcher

Let's Play The Witcher 2

Let's Play The Witcher 3

More Topics

Flamboyant Nipples

On Being An Artist

How To Get Free and Local Traffic To Your Business By Organic Search Engine Optimization  

Ask An Art Car Designer

Ask An Author

Living With Disabilities (Autism & More)

CosPlay & OtherKin

Ask A Doll Maker

Ask An Ex-Mormon

Ask A Formerly Homeless Person (Homeless 11 Years)

Ask A House Bomb Survivour

Internet Marketing Interviews

Art By EelKat

Art Cars Built by EelKat

BookTube & Book Reviews

Completely Random Stuff

Even More Topics

Your topic not listed? Ask EelKat AnyThing I'll try to answer it.

About:

About EelKat

About Copper Cockeral Cards & Gifts

Hacked: My Website Was Hacked! Have Information? The FBI Wants To Know

Most Popular

Novel Excerpts/Free Sample Chapters To Read Online

The Real Christine: Meet the World's Most Haunted Car - The Terror of Old Orchard Beach

Amphibious Aliens: Etiole & The World's Most Haunted Car

FAQs About The Quaraun Series

FAQs About The Twighlight Manor Series

Flamboyant Nipples

How To Get Free and Local Traffic To Your Business By Organic Search Engine Optimization  

Gypsies In America

The History of The Scottish Gypsies of Old Orchard Beach

Gypsies: Religion, Spirituality, & The Paranormal

Life For Gypsies In Maine

The Real Christine: Meet the World's Most Haunted Car - The Terror of Old Orchard Beach





Art For Sale

World's Most Haunted Car Merchandise

Old Orchard Beach Pier

Bumper Stickers

Clothing

Yoga Pants

T-Shirts

Shoes

Hoodies

Ties

Fabric

Home Decor

Prints

Pillows

Curtains

Candles

Kitchen Towels

Mugs

Plates

Paper Plates

Tapestry Throw Blankets

Fleece Blankets

Christmas Ornaments

Fabric

Edible Gifts

Chocolates

Cookies

Jelly Belly Jelly Beans

Accessories 

Keychains

Tote Bags

Wristlets

Cell Phone Covers

Kindle Covers

Keyboards

Mouse Pads

Pendants

Stationary

Postage Stamps

Postcards

Note Cards

Gift Wrap

Tissue Paper

Gift Tags

Pets

Dog Cloths

Dog Tags

Food bowls







The Autism Awareness Articles

Autism: Understanding What's Really Going On Inside Your Child's Head

Autism: Why Can’t You Accept Me As Me?

Autism: The Obsessions

Autism: You look like you just walked out of a history book . . . why do you dress like that?

Autism: Law & Order

Autism: Excuse me . . . I’m sorry, but I’ve been talking to you for a half hour now and you haven’t heard a word I said . . .

Autism = I’m an Artist & Author Too!

The Portland Library Reopened and Living With Autism

Quaraun & Autism In Fantasy Novels

Aspergers Is Not Autism

Who Is Affected by Autism?

Autism = The Crazy Cat Woman of Maine

Autism: Speaking Verbally vs The Written Word

Autism: You see and hear things I can’t see and hear, therefor you are crazy and have Schizophrenia (A Look At Living with Etiole and The Adults Who Believe Him An Alien, A Demon, or Not Real)

Autism: Don’t you know it’s rude to stare?

Autism vs Sports and Perception

Autism In Fiction

Autistics Have Feelings Too & Diverse Books Rant


Still can't find what you're looking for?
This site has 6,000+ pages on it. 
Try the search button...




Custom Search



UPDATE: June 5, 2017
US Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division,
Joins FBI In Investigation of
Old Orchard Beach Town Hall and Police Department 
For Hate Crimes & Discrimination Done To
140+ Gypsies, Blacks, & LGBTQA+ Residents



Have Information?
Please Call FBI Agent Andy Drewer @ (207) 774-9322  

More info on what happened can be found HERE.